Sabre & Key Honor Society

The PIKE Foundation recognizes exemplary scholastic achievement and leadership skills of our students through the prestigious Sabre & Key Honor Society.
Saber and Key

Inductees are recognized each year at the International Convention and Academy. The prestigious members of the Sabre & Key Honor Society are listed below.

Nominee requirements include:

  • Completion of 60 semester hours/90 quarter hours
  • Good standing with your college/university
  • GPA of 3.5 or higher
  • Top 10% of class
  • Official transcript sent to Memorial Headquarters by 5/15 deadline
  • Sabre & Key Application

The nominee deadline is May 15; please see application or contact the Foundation staff at foundation@pikes.org or (901) 748-1948 for more information.

Sabre & Key Inductees as of September 2019:

(Names listed by chapter)

Matthew Allan Simpson (Virginia Tech, Epsilon '05)

John L. Hinds IV (Rhodes, Theta '04)
Edward Drury Morris (Rhodes, Theta '04)
David Wesley Tyler (Rhodes, Theta '03)

Benjamin A. von Schweinitz (Presbyterian, Mu '04)

Brian William Blomgren (Georgia Tech, Alpha Delta '92)
David Owen Seeger (Georgia Tech, Alpha Delta '93)

Vince Marconi (Florida, Alpha Eta '92)

Jacob L. Brann (Missouri S&T, Alpha Kappa '94)
James F. Fiechtl (Missouri S&T, Alpha Kappa '93)
Alex B. Miear (Missouri S&T, Alpha Kappa '04)

Adam Todd Brady (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '94)
Douglas J. Cushman (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '05)
Alexander P. Hotte (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '06)
James W. Radley (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '05)
Bradley P. Stephens (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '06)
Matthew J. Yung (Cincinnati, Alpha Xi '04)

Jordan D. Lundberg (Ohio State, Alpha Rho '05)

Matthew T. Brown (California-Berkeley, Alpha Sigma '06)
Zane Melmed (California-Berkeley, Alpha Sigma '96)

Parker R. Bradley (Utah, Alpha Tau '99)

Brian Joseph McMurray (Iowa State, Alpha Phi '07)

Daron F. Lundeen (Rutgers, Alpha Psi '95)

Ryan C. Collett (Kansas State, Alpha Omega '04)

Christian A. Weideman (Pennsylvania State, Beta Alpha '94)

Adam C. Benson (Washington, Beta Beta '01)
Tucker L. Howie (Washington, Beta Beta '02)
Joseph Marchesano (Washington, Beta Beta '02)
Jeffrey A. Mason (Washington, Beta Beta '05)
Andrew M. O'Connell (Washington, Beta Beta '02)
Andrew Shubin (Washington, Beta Beta '06)
Jon Simkins (Washington, Beta Beta '03)

Mukang Cho (Cornell, Beta Theta '93)
Michael Sloan (Cornell, Beta Theta '93)

Parker L. Ramsdell (Texas, Beta Mu '04)

Collin Arnett (Wisconsin, Beta Xi '05)
Brian R. Fritz (Wisconsin, Beta Xi '06)
Eugene Khmelnik (Wisconsin, Beta Xi '05)
Michael Kulfan (Wisconsin, Beta Xi '06)
Harry B. Stein (Wisconsin, Beta Xi '05)

Matthew Adolph Granato (Oklahoma, Beta Omicron '09)

Dr. Daniel D. Goldberg (Pennsylvania, Beta Pi '97)

Christopher L. Franzi (Carnegie Mellon, Beta Sigma '07)

Steven Z. Antone (Michigan, Beta Tau '95)
Jared M. Averbuch (Michigan, Beta Tau '04)
Jeffrey S. Montgomery (Michigan, Beta Tau '92)

Tate McMillin (Colorado, Beta Upsilon '02)

Matthew R. Atkensan (Purdue, Beta Phi '01)
Neal Corson (Purdue, Beta Phi '01)

William A. Folk (Minnesota, Beta Chi '96)

Ansley A. Hunt (Alabama, Gamma Alpha '95)
Frank Quarles Lassiter (Alabama, Gamma Alpha '96)

Darren M. Thompson (Arizona, Gamma Delta '09)

Benjamin Alexander Kolendar (Utah State, Gamma Epsilon '08)

Walter C. Ladwig III (Southern California, Gamma Eta '95)

Richard C. Robertson Jr. (Mississippi, Gamma Iota '05)

Steven Andrew Martin (Ohio, Gamma Omicron '93)

David Liss (Northwestern, Gamma Rho '04)
Jonathan T. Nipper (Northwestern, Gamma Rho '05)
Andrew Thomas Seay (Northwestern, Gamma Rho '05)

Eric T. Holden (Rensselaer, Gamma Tau '02)
Eric D. Hoover (Rensselaer, Gamma Tau '02)
Jesse State (Rensselaer, Gamma Tau '08)

Vu S. Le (Tulsa, Gamma Upsilon '96)

Philip T. Brown (Oklahoma State, Gamma Chi '08)
Brian Birdsong Hicks (Oklahoma State, Gamma Chi '01)

Michael P. Cimino (Louisiana Tech, Gamma Psi '01)
Zachary Caribbean Moss (Louisiana Tech, Gamma Psi '03)

J. Michael Vecchio (Bowling Green State, Delta Beta '05)

Collin W. McMenamin (San Diego State, Delta Kappa '17)

Avi Assidon (Florida State, Delta Lambda '09)
Joseph O'Shea (Florida State, Delta Lambda '04)

Tony A. Leslie (Southern Mississippi, Delta Mu '96)

Jeremy D. Bisdorf (Wayne State, Delta Nu '93)

Bradley James Lightfoot (Linfield, Delta Rho '93)

Jeffrey A. Hohlfeldt (Bradley, Delta Sigma '03)

Vincent R. G. Drieling (Nebraska-Omaha, Delta Chi '01)

Mark Hruska (Texas Tech, Epsilon Gamma '04)

Jason A. Allen (Toledo, Epsilon Epsilon '02)
Joel R. Davidson (Toledo, Epsilon Epsilon '02)

Brian Lee Russell (East Tennessee State, Epsilon Zeta '94)

Garret J. Duhon (Lamar, Epsilon Kappa '09)

Michael B. Brown (Murray State, Epsilon Lambda '00)
James M. Rhodes (Murray State, Epsilon Lambda '94)

Tyler L. Hayes (Tennessee-Martin, Epsilon Sigma '04)
Charles C. Watson (Tennessee-Martin, Epsilon Sigma '95)

Walker Hill Culp (Central Arkansas, Epsilon Phi '15)
Evan Randel Yocham (Central Arkansas, Epsilon Phi '16)

Daniel J. Wilsack (East Central, Epsilon Omega '03)

Robert David Huculak (Kettering, Zeta Alpha A '05)
Kevin C. Kemery (Kettering, Zeta Alpha A '95)

Andrew Michael Serrian (Kettering, Zeta Alpha B '07)
Brad E. Hogerheide (Kettering, Zeta Alpha B '94)
Michael C. Monroe (Kettering, Zeta Alpha B '02)
Adam W. Remesz (Kettering, Zeta Alpha B '03)
Matthew A. Thorington (Kettering, Zeta Alpha B '03)

Carl A. Labella III (Delta State, Zeta Beta '94)
George C. Miller Jr. (Delta State, Zeta Beta '97)
Dustin Pambianchi (Delta State, Zeta Beta '04)


Jason R. Hehl (Old Dominion, Zeta Iota '02)

Thomas J. McCormick (Florida Tech, Zeta Sigma '00)

Michael L. Pulliam (Eastern Kentucky, Zeta Tau '72)

Karl M. Helo (Louisiana-Lafayette, Zeta Omega '07)

Vincent Colucci (Seton Hall, Eta Beta '94)

Jason Wesley Pribyla (Angelo State, Eta Epsilon '06)

Ivan Alan Alvarez (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '18)
Joseph R. Beard (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '05)
John Royce Campbell (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '18)
G. Adam Cossey (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '02)
Cody Morris Crnkovic (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '14)
Joseph Scott Dorman II (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '16)
Jose Manuel Fernandez (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '16)
Mitchell Hayden Guidry (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '13)
Jacob Thomas Hale (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '15)
Jacob Everett Lester, Jacob (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '13)
Devin Michael Melancon (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '14)
Jonathan Chase Murphy (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '14)
Andrew P. Norwood (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '05)
Joshua S. Ozment (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '04)
Dr. Michael L. Self-Spann (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '95)
Alec Michael Shell (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '13)
Gauge Patrick Stringer (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '16)
Joshua Kenneth Usie (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '13)
Joseph Hunter Walker (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '15)
Gavin Williams (Monroe, LA, Eta Omicron '16)

Colin Thomas Klayer (Northern Kentucky, Eta Rho '03)
Tye A. Mortensen (Northern Kentucky, Eta Rho '00)
Bret E. Ramsey (Northern Kentucky, Eta Rho '95)

Robert J. Swinney (North Alabama, Theta Alpha '04)

Nicholas Raymond Schmoke (Creighton, Theta Lambda '08)

Taylor Charles Mascovitz (Massachusetts, Theta Mu '93)

Dakota Shane Brewer (Texas A&M-Commerce, Theta Xi '13)
Borge Klungerbo (Texas A&M-Commerce, Theta Xi '09)
Jaime Palmer (Texas A&M-Commerce, Theta Xi '95)

Justin C. Barlow (Indiana State, Theta Omicron '04)
Galen R. Kane (Indiana State, Theta Omicron '94)

Nathan H. Gilbert (Alabama-Huntsville, Theta Pi '13)
Ryan Knowling (Alabama-Huntsville, Theta Pi '18)
Dr. Ryan T. Merrell (Alabama-Huntsville, Theta Pi '93)

John M. Dakin (Tennessee Tech, Theta Upsilon '94)

Vincent Giglio (Villanova, Theta Chi '97)

John J. Ahern (Chapman, Theta Psi '96)
Robert D. Diaz (Chapman, Theta Psi '96)

Andrew J. Ferdinand (Wyoming, Iota Alpha '00)

Steven C. Chase (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '08)
Evan D. Cornell (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '09)
Kyle A. Hassler (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '03)
James G. Jeffryes (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '09)
Gregory J. Laudick (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '09)
Michael E. Lockwood (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '94)
Jason Robert Rodzik (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '05)
Ryan M. Smeltzer (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '07)
Bryan A. Towne (Rose-Hulman, Iota Delta '96)

Christian J. Velez (California State-Long Beach, Iota Epsilon '09)

Brian K. Friedman (Columbia, Iota Lambda '94)

Timothy W. Schloss (Saint Louis, Iota Nu '95)

Anthony F. da Silva (Western, Iota Omega '94)

Jason A. Barickman (Illinois State, Kappa Alpha '96)
Marc D. Thomas (Illinois State, Kappa Alpha '02)

Aldo G. Gonzalez (Florida International, Kappa Gamma '09)
Kevin F. Gonzalez (Florida International, Kappa Gamma '09)

Justin D. Coomes (Rockhurst, Kappa Epsilon '01)
Joseph Andrew Krienert (Rockhurst, Kappa Epsilon '05)
Jarrett L. Leiker (Rockhurst, Kappa Epsilon '06)
Joseph Tuan Nguyen (Rockhurst, Kappa Epsilon '01)

Scott M. Bailey (New Mexico State, Kappa Eta '95)

Ashley D. Tison (North Carolina-Charlotte, Kappa Kappa '96)

Jeffery L. McElroy (Western Illinois, Kappa Lambda '96)

Kyle J. Campiotti (Pacific, Kappa Nu '06)
Dr. Troy D. Dean (Pacific, Kappa Nu '96)
Joshua L. Foster (Pacific, Kappa Nu '05)
Ben Matheny (Pacific, Kappa Nu '02)

Scott I. Goldstein (Albany, Kappa Xi '96)

Frank A. Leibfarth (South Dakota, Kappa Pi '03)

Matthew G. Egerer (Wisconsin-Whitewater, Kappa Omega '03)

Daniel C. Timmermans (Alberta, Lambda Epsilon '02)

Aakash D. Doshi (Drexel, Lambda Zeta '01)
Tom J. Kulesa (Drexel, Lambda Zeta '12)
Michael S. Martin (Drexel, Lambda Zeta '01)

Joshua J. Murphy (Drexel, Lambda Zeta '05)

Nicholas Robert Kuzmick (Dayton, Lambda Theta '08)

Michael A. Goodman (Central Oklahoma, Lambda Iota '06)
Logan Kyle Reynolds (Central Oklahoma, Lambda Iota '06)

Matthew I. Lahana (California-Irvine, Lambda Lambda '07)

Andre J. Prescott (Embry-Riddle, Lambda Mu '12)

Alex Alben (Boston, Lambda Nu '06)

David A. Berglund (Rogers State, Lambda Omicron '06)

Benjamin D. Holder (Trinity, Lambda Sigma '10)

For more information contact the Pi Kappa Alpha Foundation at (901) 748-1948 or pikefoundation@pikes.org